Insanity defense reform act. Behavioral Sciences and the Law, 7, 403–419.
[…] The act provided the verdict of “guilty but mentally ill” which assures that a person can be found guilty but receive mental health treatment during the term of their sentence. 8 Numerous misperceptions held by the public include the belief that NCRMD accused are soon released from custody once Insanity Defense Reform Act; In 1981, John W. section 17, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect This Note addresses the current state of the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 and its widespread implementation at the state level. The insanity defense is different from mental competence to stand trial.